Quick Links: UMDNJ | my.UMDNJ | Healthy NJ
The following databases are available to search for journal articles, etc. You will be prompted to login with Remote Access/EZProxy Services for access outside of UMDNJ. Databases available to the general public are so noted. See the Subject Toolkits section for appropriate databases to use on a particular subject.
EndNote at UMDNJ. EndNote enables you to collect references from catalogs and databases for inclusion in presentations and papers.
| Database | Description |
|---|---|
| Academic Search Premier | Covers a wide range of academic areas including arts, business, communication, education, humanities, language and linguistics, literature, sciences, social sciences, technology and women's studies. |
![]() |
AccessMedicine.com is a resource that provides complete references and services for physicians, students, and health professionals who need immediate access to authoritative and current medical data. Updated daily. |
| AGRICOLA | AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) is a bibliographic database of citations to the agricultural literature created by the National Agricultural Library (NAL) and its cooperators. Available to the public |
| AIDSinfo
infoSIDA (En español) |
AIDSinfo offers federally approved information on research, clinical trials, and treatment for
patients and health care providers.
SEE ALSO THE HIV/AIDS Toolkit Available to the public |
| Alcohol and Alcohol Problems Science Database [ETOH] | Produced by the National
Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA), ETOH contains over 110,000
records, including references to journal articles, books, dissertation abstracts,
conference papers and proceedings, reports and studies, and chapters in edited
works. Available to the public |
| ALTBIB: Bibliography on Alternatives to Animal Testing | This resource is useful in identifying methods and procedures helpful in supporting the development,
testing, application, and validation of alternatives to the use of vertebrates in biomedical research and toxicology testing.
Available to the public |
![]() |
BioMed Central is an independent publishing house committed to providing immediate open access to peer-reviewed biomedical research. All original research articles published by BioMed Central are made freely and permanently accessible online immediately upon publication.
Available to the public |
| Books@OVID |
Books@Ovid is a full-text collection of respected medical, nursing,
and pharmacy texts from a variety of publishers. It offers the complete text
of these sources in a highly interlinked and easily navigated graphical interface. |
| Business Source Premier | Contains journals in all disciplines of
business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. This database is updated daily. |
| CDC Wonder | Search for and retrieve MMWR articles and Prevention Guidelines published by the CDC. Query public use
data sets about mortality, cancer incidence, hospital discharges, AIDS, behavioral
risk factors, diabetes and other topics. Available to the public |
| CHEMM (Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management) |
CHEMM, the Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management site, is part of a collection of
disaster preparedness databases. Its goal is to enable first responders, first receivers, healthcare providers and
planners to plan for, respond to, recover from, and mitigate the effects of mass-casualty incidents involving chemicals.
CHEMM may be downloaded so it can be available dring an event or if the Internet is unavailable. Available to the public |
| CINAHL | CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature) is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. SEE ALSO THE Nursing Toolkit |
| ClinicalTrials.gov | The U.S. National Institutes of Health, through its National Library of Medicine, has developed ClinicalTrials.gov to provide patients, family members and members of the public current information about clinical research studies. Available to the public |
| Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews Cochrane Methodology Register Part of Cochrane Library |
|
| Cochrane Library | The Cochrane Library contains high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making. It includes reliable evidence from Cochrane and other systematic reviews, clinical trials, and more. Cochrane reviews bring you the combined results of the world's best medical research studies, and are recognised as the gold standard in evidence-based health care.
Includes: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews -- Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials -- Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews -- Cochrane Methodology Register -- Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects -- Health Technology Assessment Database -- NHS Economic Evaluation Database. SEE ALSO THE EBM Toolkit |
| Commission E Monographs |
|
| Community of Science [COS] | Site now available as Pivot |
| Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects [DARE] Part of Cochrane Library |
Complements the Cochrane Reviews by quality-assessing and summarising reviews which have not been carried out by the Cochrane Collaboration. The database covers a broad range of health and social care topics and can be used for answering questions about the effects of interventions, as well as for developing guidelines and policy making.
Available to the public from the NHS Centre for Reviews and Dissemination |
| Dietary Supplement Label Database and Fact Sheets | The National Institutes of Health's Office of Dietary Supplements has undertaken a series of initiatives that will lead to the development of a database providing the composition of dietary supplements derived from analytical chemical data. This site includes fact sheets about various dietary supplements, plus mobile apps and specific information for the geriatric user population. Available to the public |
| Drug Information Portal | The Drug Information Portal from the National Library of Medicine gives the public, healthcare professionals, and researchers a gateway to current, accurate and understandable drug information from the National Library of Medicine and other key government agencies. Links to the following resources contribute to the search results: MedlinePlus®, AIDSinfo®, Medline/PubMed®, LactMed, HSDB®, Dietary Supplements Labels Database, TOXLINE®, DailyMed®, ClinicalTrials.gov, PubChem, NIAID Anti-HIV/OI Database, ChemIDplus®, Drugs@FDA, DEA, and USA.gov. Available to the public |
| DXplain | Dxplain is a diagnostic decision support program which allows the user to enter a list of clinical manifestations (historical findings, signs, symptoms, lab test results, etc.) and then generate a list of possible diagnoses. SearchBank provides bibliographic references, abstracts and full text for excerpts and articles from a variety of health publications. |
| DynaMed | A "Just-In-Time" Internet reference integrating evidence based medicine with practical information for clinical practice on more than 1,800 clinical topics. DynaMed for PDA is now available. To obtain a serial number: Email dynamedsupport@epnet.com from your UMDNJ email account (no other email accounts will be accepted) requesting a serial number for your PDA device, or, ask for a serial number from your campus library's information desk. SEE ALSO THE EBM Toolkit |
![]() |
The Eigenfactor Project™ is a non-commercial academic research project sponsored by the Bergstrom Lab in the Department of Biology at the University of Washington. It uses network analysis and information theory to develop novel methods for evaluating the influence of scholarly periodicals. Citation data is used to calculate both an Eigenfactor
Score and an Article Influence Score. Metrics are available for years 2007 forward. The calculation is based on the number of times articles from journals published in the past five years have been cited in the year studied. It also considers which
journals have contributed these citations.
Available to the public |
| eMedicine | Provides the latest practice guidelines in 38 clinical areas.
The eMedicine Clinical Knowledge Base contains articles on over 6,500 diseases and medical topics.
Individual registration required |
| Entrez, The Life Sciences Search Engine | A great cross-database site, Entrez provides users with a way to search twenty (20) databases simultaneously. Includes: Gene - Gene integrates information from a wide range of species. A record may include nomenclature, Reference Sequences (RefSeqs), maps, pathways, variations, phenotypes, and links to genome-, phenotype-, and locus-specific resources worldwide. Genome - Information on whole genomes of viruses and microbes. Includes those for which sequencing is in progress. Nucleotide - A collection of sequences from several sources, including GenBank, RefSeq, and PDB. Protein - The Protein database is a collection of sequences from several sources, including translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank, RefSeq and TPA, as well as records from SwissProt, PIR, PRF, and PDB. Structure - The Molecular Modeling Database (MMDB) contains 3D macromolecular structures, including proteins and polynucleotides. Available to the public |
| ERIC |
ERIC is the world's largest source of education information. The database contains more than one million abstracts of education-related documents and
journal articles. Available to the public from the U.S. Dept. of Education |
| Essential Evidence Plus | A database of filtered, synopsized, evidence-based information, this integrated search engine allows you to simultaneously search multiple databases: EBM Guidelines; Daily POEMs; Cochrane Abstracts; Selected Practice Guidelines; Decision Support Calculators; H&P Calculators; Diagnostic Test Calculators; Derm Expert; E/M Coding; ICD-9 Lookup Tool. Content is downloadable for use with PocketPC and PalmOS handheld devices. SEE ALSO THE EBM Toolkit |
| FIRSTConsult | A web and PDA based clincial information system that provides continuously updated, evidence-based guidance on the latest in patient evaluation, diagnosis, and management.
Designed for rapid access at the point of patient care.
Note: You may also access FIRSTConsult by logging in to your MD Consult account and clicking on the FIRSTConsult logo in the upper right hand corner of the page. |
| Gene | Available to the public |
| Genome | Available to the public |
| Google Scholar | Google Scholar is a search engine for scholarly literature, including articles, books, theses, abstracts, and technical reports. Many of the search results link to abstracts at PubMed. If journals are available to the public or if the
University Libraries have licensed the resource, you should be able to retrieve the full text from the publisher links. Note, however, that by entering PubMed from Google Scholar you will not see the Findit@UMDNJ button.
Available to the public from this link - Google Scholar |
| Health and Wellness Resource Center |
A collection of general interest health and fitness magazines, medical and professional periodicals, definitions, and directories. Included are links to diet, cancer, and health assessment sites as well as government databases. Includes some full-text. |
| Health Reference Center - Academic |
A collection of general interest health and fitness magazines, medical and
professional periodicals, reference books and pamphlets. Includes some full-text. |
| Health Services / Technology Assessment Text [HSTAT] | HSTAT provides access to full-text documents useful for providing health information and for health care
decision-making. Includes: clinical practice guidelines, quick-reference guides for clinicians, consumer health brochures, evidence reports and technology assessments from the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ). Available to the public |
| Health Technology Assessment Database Part of Cochrane Library |
|
| HealthSTAR |
Contains citations and abstracts to the published literature on health services,
technology, administration, and research. Information is derived from MEDLINE,
the Hospital Literature Index, and selected journals. Additional records specially
indexed for this database do not appear in any other NLM database. Includes
some full-text. |
| HighWire Press | HighWire Press is a division of the Stanford University Libraries, which produces the online versions of high-impact, peer-reviewed journals and other scholarly content. HighWire partners with influential scholarly societies, university presses and publishers to create a collection of the finest, fully searchable research and clinical literature online. HighWire Press also hosts the largest repository of free full-text life science articles in the world, with 1,722,129 articles available without subscription.
Available to the public from this link - HighWire Press |
| HuGE Navigator | HuGE Navigator provides access to a continuously updated knowledge base in human genome epidemiology, including information on population prevalence of genetic variants, gene-disease associations, gene-gene and gene- environment interactions, and evaluation of genetic tests.
Available to the public |
| Human Gene Mutation Database | The Human Gene Mutation Database (HGMD) represents an attempt to collate known (published) gene lesions responsible for human inherited disease.
Individual registration required |
| Illumina | CSA Illumina provides access to more than 100 full-text and bibliographic databases published by CSA and its publishing partners.
Access to Illumina is sponsored by the Office of the Vice President for Research. |
| infoSIDA
AIDSinfo (En ingles) |
infoSIDA ofrece acceso a información actualizada en español sobre el tratamiento de la infección por el VIH/SIDA y ensayos clínicos desarrollados específicamente para las comunidades afectadas por dicha infección y para otras comunidades de atención de salud.
SEE ALSO THE HIV/AIDS Toolkit Available to the public |
| Journal Citation Reports | Journal Citation Reports is a comprehensive and unique resource that allows you to evaluate and compare journals using citation data drawn from over 11,000 scholarly and technical journals from more than 3,300 publishers in over 80 countries. It includes virtually all areas of science, technology, and social sciences |
| UMDNJ Journals@Ovid | A full-text database of the Ovid journals
to which UMDNJ subscribes. Access to PsycARTICLES is included. |
| The Lindex | The Lindex is a Web-based database that provides users with 130 years' worth of information on the collective disease experience of the Jewish population of the United States. It covers 550 diseases. The Lindex was created by Jacob J. Lindenthal, Ph.D., NJMS Department of Psychiatry. Available to the public |
| LISTA | The Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA) database is provided by EBSCO as a free resource to anyone interested in libraries and information management.
Available to the public |
![]() |
MDConsult provides full-text access to over 80 medical journals and Clinics, 50 leading medical references across a wide range of specialties, clinically relevant drug information, and over 15,000 patient handouts.
Note: Patrons may also create a personal account. Personal accounts allow access to more features and are available only to currently affiliated UMDNJ students, staff or faculty. A personal account is recquired to use MD Consult Mobile, which gives access to the books, journals, Clinics and guidelines through web-enabled smartphones like the iPhone, Blackberry, etc. Registration for a new personal account must be from a computer on the UMDNJ network. After registration, a personal account may be used off-site. |
| MedCalc 3000 |
MedCalc 3000 is a medical reference and tool set. It encompasses a wide array of pertinent medical formulae, clinical criteria sets and decision tree analysis tools used everyday by clinicians, medical educators, nurses and health care students of all types. |
| MEDLINE (1996 - Current) |
Premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of the biomedical literature. 1948 - Current includes some full-text. 1946 - 1965 contains citations originally printed in hardcopy indexes. MEDLINE In-Process provides basic information and abstracts before a record is indexed with MeSH headings and
added to MEDLINE. |
| Mental Measurements Yearbook | Provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership. |
| MICAD Molecular Imaging and Contrast Agent Database |
The Molecular imaging and contrast agent database (MICAD) is an online source of information on in vivo molecular imaging agents based on recommendations from the extramural community. The database includes agents developed for positron emission tomography (PET), single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), ultrasound (US), computed tomography (CT), and optical imaging.
Available to the public |
| National Guideline Clearinghouse [NGC] | This is a public resource
for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines. NGC is sponsored by the Agency
for Healthcare Research and Quality in partnership with the American Medical Association and the American
Association of Health Plans. Available to the public |
![]() |
"Unbiased, Scientific Clinical Information on Complementary, Alternative, and Integrative Therapies" |
| NHS Economic Evaluation Database Part of Cochrane Library |
|
| NCBI Bookshelf | Provides free access to books, reports and others documents in life science and healthcare. A vital node in the data-rich resource network at NCBI, Bookshelf enables users to easily browse, retrieve, and read content, and spurs discovery of related information. Available to the public |
| NLM Gateway | The NLM Gateway allows users
to search in multiple retrieval systems at the U.S. National Library of Medicine
(NLM). The current Gateway searches MEDLINE/PubMed, OLDMEDLINE, LOCATORplus,
MEDLINEplus, DIRLINE, AIDS Meetings, Health Services Research Meetings, and HSRProj.Available to the public |
| NORD's Rare Disease Database | This database from the National Organization for Rare Disorders contains more than 1,100 reports on rare disorders. These reports include information on symptoms, causes, treatments, clinical trials, and sources of help, such as patient support groups and voluntary health organizations. Unlimited access to reports, articles require additional fee. |
| Nucleotide | Available to the public |
| OMIM® Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man |
OMIM is a comprehensive, authoritative, and timely compendium of human genes and genetic phenotypes. The full-text, referenced overviews in OMIM contain information on all known mendelian disorders and over 12,000 genes. OMIM focuses on the relationship between phenotype and genotype.
Available to the public |
| OSTMED.DR® | OSTMED.DR® builds upon OSTMED®, a bibliographic index to the literature of osteopathic medicine. It is endorsed by the AOA and AACOM. The goal of the project is to promote and facilitate research and scholarly activity in the osteopathic profession by providing ready access to the current osteopathic literature and heretofore hard to find resources, including historical documents. Books, core journals, selective journals, video and images will be included. SEE ALSO THE Osteopathic Medicine Toolkit |
| OTseeker | OTseeker, developed by a team of six occupational therapists from two Australian universities is an open access database that contains abstracts of systematic reviews and randomized controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Trials have been appraised and rated to assist users to evaluate their validity and interpretability. Available to the public |
| PDQ [Physician Data Query] |
PDQ is NCI's comprehensive cancer database. It contains peer-reviewed summaries
on cancer treatment, screening, prevention, genetics, and supportive care; a
registry of open and closed cancer clinical trials from around the world; and directories of physicians, professionals who provide genetics services, and organizations that provide cancer care. Available to the public |
| PEDro | PEDro is the Physiotherapy Evidence Database. PEDro is a free database of over 16,000 randomised trials, systematic reviews and clinical practice guidelines in physiotherapy. For each trial, review or guideline, PEDro provides the citation details, the abstract and a link to the full text, where possible. All trials on PEDro are independently assessed for quality. PEDro is produced by the Centre for Evidence-Based Physiotherapy at The George Institute for International Health.
Available to the public |
| PharmGKB | The PharmGKB is a pharmacogenomics knowledge resource that encompasses clinical information including dosing guidelines and drug labels, potentially clinically actionable gene-drug associations and genotype-phenotype relationships.
PharmGKB accounts are required for both viewing data associated with individual identifiers (in order to protect the confidentiality of subjects) and submitting data. Pooled and summary data can be viewed without a PharmGKB account. Available to the public |
| PILOTS | PILOTS is the largest bibliographic database on the topics of PTSD in existence. PILOTS stands for Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress. It contains citations to published literature on the topic and provides information on a number of assessment instruments that are used to measure trauma exposure and PTSD. It is produced by the National Center for PTSD. Available to the public |
| Individual registration
is required to access some features. Users can find funding opportunities, search
the databases (MEDLINE, Ei Compendex, AGRICOLA, U.S. Patents, etc.), read science news, and generate a curriculum vitae or a PHS 398 Biographical Sketch for NIH.
Available to the public from this link - Pivot Access is sponsored by the Office of the Vice President for Research. |
|
| POPLINE | POPLINE®(POPulation information onLINE), the world's largest database on reproductive health, containing citations with abstracts to scientific articles, reports, books, and unpublished reports in the field of population, family planning, and related health issues. POPLINE is maintained by the K4Health Project at the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health/Center for Communication Programs and is funded by the United States Agency for International Development. (USAID).
Available to the public |
| Proquest Social Science Journals |
Provides access to more than 160 key journals for the study of social sciences. Subjects include anthropology,
community health and medical care, family studies, gender studies, international relations, minority studies,
psychiatry, social work and more. |
| Protein | Available to the public |
| PsycARTICLES |
PsycARTICLES is a collection of full-text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association and
allied organizations. It is available as a subset of the PsycINFO and
Journals@Ovid databases. Use the limits function
in OvidSP to retrieve PsycARTICLES. |
| PsycINFO |
PsycINFO provides
abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences.
The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry,
management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.
Updated weekly, PsycINFO provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations. Access to PsycARTICLES
is included. |
| PubMed | PubMed provides access to over 11 million MEDLINE citations
back to the mid-1960's and additional life science journals. PubMed includes
links to many sites providing full text articles and other related resources.
Available to the public from this link - PubMed |
| PubMed Central | PubMed Central is a digital archive of life sciences journal literature managed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the U.S.
National Library of Medicine (NLM).
Available to the public |
| PubMed Health | PubMed Health specializes in reviews of clinical effectiveness research, with easy-to-read summaries for consumers as well as full technical reports. These clinical effectiveness reviews can show what treatments and prevention methods have been proven to work—and what remains unknown. The reviews were generally published or updated from 2003. A search on PubMed Health runs simultaneously in PubMed. A filter is used to identify all the indexed scientific articles at the NLM that might be systematic reviews. This search includes articles from before 2003.
Available to the public from this link - PubMed Health |
| Regional Business News | Provides comprehensive full text for regional business publications (including titles from Crain Communications). Full text for more than 50 sources. Updated daily. |
| REHABDATA | REHABDATA, produced by the National Rehabilitation Information Center, is the leading literature database on
disability and rehabilitation. The database describes over 65,000 documents covering physical, mental, and psychiatric disabilities,
independent living, vocational rehabilitation, special education, assistive technology, law, employment, and other issues as they relate
to people with disabilities. The collection span 1956 to the present.
Available to the public |
| REMM (Radiation Emergency Medical Management) |
REMM, the Radiation Emergency Medical Management database, provides guidance about
clinical diagnosis and treatment of radiation injuries during radiological and nuclear emergencies.
Topics include: kind of emergency, initial event activities, patient management algorithms, management modifiers,
and tools and guidelines. There is a downloadable component. Available to the public |
| RePORT Expenditures and Results (RePORTER) | RePORTER provides access to reports, data, and analyses of NIH research activities, NIH expenditures and the results of NIH-supported research.
Available to the public |
| Science.gov | Science.gov is a gateway to authoritative selected science information provided by U.S. Government
agencies, including research and development results. Enables you to search both government Web sites and databases.
Available to the public |
| ScienceDirect |
Includes full text of about 700 of 1100 Elsevier journals. Users can search the entire database or limit to only subscribed titles. |
![]() |
The SCImago Journal & Country Rank calculates journal influence by looking at both the
number of citations received by a journal and the importance of the journal where the citation
was published. The SJR indicator is similar to Google Analytic’s PageRank algorithm. This
algorithm weights citations from journals according to how highly cited the journal itself is,
which differs from the JCR (Journal Citation Reports) which weights all articles identically,
regardless of their source. SCImago uses data from SCOPUS, a product similar to the Web of
Science, but which covers over 14,000 journal titles.
Available to the public |
| Scirus | Scirus searches the web and journal sources for scientific information. Journal sources include BioMed Central,
PubMed, ScienceDirect, Project Euclid (math & statistics), Scitation (American Institute of Physics),
and SIAM (Society for Industrial & Applied Mathematics). Among the web resources searched are the CogPrints (cognitive sciences),
E-Print ArXiv (physics, math, computer science), NASA, the US Patent Office, and international patents via Lexis-Nexis.
Available to the public from this link - Scirus |
![]() |
Provides full-text medical and drug information for health professionals from an online library of about 50 popular texts. |
![]() |
Provides full-text information for health professionals from an online library of dental texts. |
| Structure | Available to the public |
| SUMSearch 2 | An evidence-based medicine database, SUMSearch simultaneously searches for original studies, systematic reviews, and practice guidelines from multiple sources. Results from PubMed, Dare, and NGC are merged and sorted. Produced by the University of Kansas School of Medicine.
Available to the public |
| TOXNET [Toxicology Data Network] |
A cluster of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases.
Carcinogenic Potency Database (CPDB) Available to the public |
| TRIP Database | The TRIP Database is a resource for evidence-based medicine, allowing users to easily and rapidly identify
the highest quality evidence from a wide range of sources.
Available to the public |
| Web of Science | Web of Science includes data from the Science Citation Index Expanded and the Social Sciences Citation Index. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 12,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 150,000 conference proceedings. You'll find current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage to 1900. |
| Wireless System for Emergency Responders [WISER] |
WISER provides a wide range of information on hazardous substances, including substance identification support, physical
characteristics, human health information, and containment and suppression advice. Includes an interactive Chemical Reactivity capability.
Available as WebWISER or as a download
for Windows Mobile devices, Palm OS PDAs, Apple iPhone and iPod Touch, BlackBerry devices. (WISER for iPhone/iPod touch is available from Apple's App Store)
Available to the public |
© 2012 University Libraries |